The scientists Mr. Ángel María Villar and Mrs. M.ª Emilia Carretero, mention in their work the benefits of St. John’s Wort oil in the treatment of “mild to moderate” depression.
They confirm in their work the qualities of St. John’s wort in terms of “antiseptic and healing properties, topically, as well as astringents and antivirals, have been demonstrated in various experimental tests both in vivo and in vitro and in clinical trials. It also has anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic and diuretic properties, probably due to the presence of flavonoids.
Hypericin and Pseudohypericin are St. John’s Wort compounds whose antiviral effects seem to be broad-spectrum: influenza, herpes, polio, hepatitis C, HIV, etc. also on bacteria such as Helicobacter Pylori.
Regarding depression, in another part of their essay they state: “In clinical trials, the percentage of improvement in patients stands out, as well as the decrease in side effects compared to the antidepressants commonly used.”
Other scientific works that confirm the aforementioned are:
Evidence of the clinical utility of St. John’s wort, De D. Christian Cantero París. From the Faculty of Medicine of the University of Cantabria.
Monographic of hypericum perforatum, By Mr. Pablo Saz Peiró, Mr. Juan José Galvez Galve and Mrs. María Ortíz Lucas. Of Naturopathic Medicine.
St. John’s wort: a source of bio-active compounds with a broad spectrum of action, De D. Miguel Ángel Medina. From the University of Malaga.
St. John’s wort is actually a macerate of St. John’s wort or St. John’s wort in first cold-pressed olive oil. This plant contains a coloring substance from the group of flavones that has the power to dye and color red, for that the macerated in olive oil acquires its characteristic ruby color. The name “hyperic” comes from the Greek. “Hyper” means above and “eykon” means image, the translation is “above everything imaginable”. This term comes to ponder the great therapeutic reputation of this medicinal plant, its virtues are almost miraculous. The plant contains ceryl alcohol, phytosterin, crystallized hydrocarbons and tannic substances. Alchemically prepared St John’s wort oil is a product that should not be missing in the cabin of a chiromassage or aesthetic professional. It can also be recommended at home, especially if there are children or possibilities of injury or burns.
It has abundant cosmetic properties, it is a cytophylactic or cell regenerative agent, especially when the cells have been exposed to an attack, since it favors the regeneration of the epidermal lining and for this reason it can be used on cuts, burns, blows, sores on elderly or immobilized sick people. Its disinfectant, antibiotic and regenerative properties make it an essential product to treat the sequelae of a surgical operation quickly and effectively. In injured tissues it plays a protective role, increasing its vitality. Reduces even recent scar marks.
Very important note: The product can be applied directly to the bloody wound. The effectiveness of the treatment depends on how quickly it is applied after the damage has occurred. The sooner it is applied and the fresher the wound or damage is, the more spectacular the regeneration. Above all, it is very important to cover the area with gauze or a cloth so that it does not get light, since St John’s wort oil is a photosensitizer.
This is a magisterial formula for post-operative or wounds:
60 percent St. John’s Wort oil
35 percent rosehip oil.
5 percent of a synergy of essential oils (in equal parts): Lemon, lavender, tea tree, thyme and geranium.
St John’s wort oil is very useful in the treatment of highly inflamed skin as it has great power to alleviate and moderate inflammation. Due to its regenerative capacity, it is also useful to prevent and treat skin aging.
Another regenerative anti-aging treatment, apply the following formula at night before going to bed:
50 percent St. John’s wort oil
25 percent rosehip oil
22 percent wheat germ oil
3 percent of an essential oil blend of your choice: lemon, orange, rosewood, frankincense, and patchouli. Or lemon, orange, sandalwood, cedar and incense.
The medicinal properties of St John’s wort oil are:
It exerts a mild local anesthetic action, reducing painful symptoms in burns, wounds and blows.
It has an antibiotic effect.
It has a digestive effect.
It is effective in the treatment of urinary incontinence or enuresis: apply St. John’s Wort oil twice a day in a gentle massage in the bladder area, especially before going to bed.
It activates the movement of the nervous system and can be useful in cases of temporary muscular paralysis. Massage with St John’s wort oil and add three drops of rosemary essential oil.
Activates blood circulation.
It is effective in the treatment of affections of the vocal cords: gargle three times a day by putting a tablespoon of coffee with St. John’s Wort oil in a vegetable broth.
To conclude, always have medical advice, never self-medicate, our doctor is the one who can best guide us in any health problem.
Note: The article was originally published in Saludterapia.
#Discovering #Johns #wort #oil